home edit page issue tracker

This page pertains to UD version 2.

VerbForm: form of verb or deverbative

Values: Conv Fin Inf Part Vnoun

The feature VerbForm can be used for verbal or deverbal elements in matrix and embedded clauses. As of now, the Tatar treebank makes use of Conv, Fin, Part, and Vnoun.

Conv: converb

The converb, also called transgressive or adverbial participle, is a non-finite verb form that shares properties of verbs and adverbs. Different converbs of Tatar are distinguished by their aspect value. Converb also includes a conditional form -са/сә, with the specification of Mood=Cnd, like Kazakh UD, although Turkish UD considers this form as a finite verb (cf. rule of thumb: if the verb and all of its dependents can be uttered alone without a conversational context, the verb should be finite). (TODO: this needs more discussion)

Examples

Fin: finite verb

Verbs that are marked for mood (Mood), tense (Tense) or person (Person) are finite and are assigned the VerbForm value Fin. Either embedded or matrix verbs can be finite. Rule of thumb: If the verb and all of its dependents can be uttered alone without a conversational context, the verb should be finite.

Examples

Part: participle

Participle is a non-finite verb form which functions like an adjective. The participles are introduced using a number of subordinating suffixes.

Tatar has past participle, present participle, and future participle. There are three forms of future participle, -ачак/әчәк, -асы/әсе, and -ыр/ер, which have a slight difference in Mood. Present participle -учы/үче usually modifies a noun denoting its agent, typically a person, and often stands by itself without its head to mean Nomen Agensis (like English -er in writer)

Examples

Vnoun: verbal noun

Verbal nouns are derived from verbs. In Tatar, verbal nouns are formed by the suffix -у/ү.

Examples

Inf: infinitive

Infinitive is a non-finite verb form that may be used together with auxiliaries or verbs to entail additional modal, aspectual, etc. meaning.

Tatar infinitive is marked by the suffix -ырга/ергә.

Examples


VerbForm in other languages: [akk] [bej] [bg] [bm] [cs] [cu] [cy] [en] [fi] [fr] [ga] [gub] [gun] [hbo] [hu] [hy] [it] [kpv] [la] [orv] [pcm] [qpm] [ru] [sl] [sv] [tr] [tt] [u] [uk] [urj]