home edit page issue tracker

This page pertains to UD version 2.

UD for Yakut

Tokenization and Word Segmentation


Tags

Mapping UPOS to Yakut XPOS

UPOS XPOS
NOUN n
VERB v, vi, vt, vd
ADV adv
ADJ adj
INTJ intj
PROPN propn
ADP adp
AUX aux
CCONJ cconj
DET det
NUM num
PART part
PRON pron
SCONJ sconj
PUNCT punct
SYM sym
X x

Morphology

Table of plural suffixes

Terminal letter of the stem Form of the affix Example
Vowels and diphthongs -лар, -лэр, -лор, -лөр паарталар, кинигэлэр, оҕолор, бөрөлөр
Voiceless consonants: к, п, с, т, х -тар, -тэр, -тор, -төр харандаастар, түннүктэр, оһохтор
й, р -дар, -дэр, -дор, - дөр сарайдар, үчүгэйдэр, томтордор
Nasal consonants: м, н, ҥ -нар, -нэр, -нор, - нөр ааннар, тииҥнэр, ороннор

Table of cases

Case Form of the affix Examples
Nominative - таба, ат
Partitive -та табата, атта
Dative -ҕа табаҕа, акка
Accusative -ны (ы) табаны, аты
Ablative -ттан (-тан) табаттан, аттан
Instrumental -нан (-ынан) табанан, атынан
Comitative -лыын табалыын, аттыын
Comparative -тааҕар табатааҕар, аттаҕар

Possessive declension: Singular

Case First Person Second Person Third Person
Nominative атым атыҥ ата
Partitive - - -
Dative аппар аккар атыгар
Accusative аппын аккын атын
Ablative аппыттан аккыттан атыттан
Instrumental аппынан аккынан атынан
Comitative аппыныын аккыныын атыныын
Comparative аппынааҕар аккынааҕар атынааҕар

Possessive declension: Plural

Case First Person Second Person Third Person
Nominative аппыт аккыт ата
Partitive - - -
Dative аппытыгар аккытыгар аттарыгар
Accusative аппытын аккытын аттарын
Ablative аппытыттан аккытыттан аттарыттан
Instrumental аппытынан аккытынан аттарынан
Comitative аппытыныын аккытыныын аттапыныын
Comparative аппытынааҕар аккытынааҕар аттарынааҕар

Predication form: Singular

Person Terminal letter of the stem Form of the affix Example
First Vowels, diphthongs; й, л, р -бын, -бин, -бун, - бүн аҕа - аҕабын (I am a father), киһи - киһибин, оҕо - оҕобун
First к, п, с, т, х -пын, -пин, -пун, - пүн ударник - ударникпын, үлэһит - үлэһиппин, оҕоһут - оҕоһуппун
First м, н, ҥ -мын, -мин, -мун, - мүн капитан - капитаммын, түргэн - түргэммин, агроном - агрономмун
Second Wide vowels (а, э, о, ө) and diphthongs -ҕын, -ҕин, -ҕун, - ҕүн _аҕа - аҕаҕын, эһэ - эһэҕин, оҕо - оҕоҕун, көнө - көнөҕүн
Second Narrow vowels (ы, и, у, ү); й, л, р -гын, -гин, -гун, - гүн сатыы - сатыыгын, киһи - киһигин, уол - уолгун, үчүгэй - үчүгэйгин
Second к, п, с, т -кын, -кин, -кун, - күн үлэһит - үлэһиккин, кыыс - кыыскын, оҕоһут - оҕоһуккун
Second х -хын, -хин, -хун, - хүн саалаах - саалааххын, тиистээх - тиистээххин, оҕолоох - оҕолооххун
Second м, н, ҥ -ҥын, -ҥин, -ҥун, - ҥүн капитан - капитаҥҥын, түргэн - түргэҥҥин, бөдөҥ - бөдөҥҥүн
Third - - -

Predication form: Plural

Person Terminal letter of the stem Form of the affix Example
First Vowels, diphthongs: й, л, р -быт, -бит, -бут, - бүт  
First к, п, с, т, х -пыт, -пит, -пут, - пүт  
First _м, н, ҥ _ -мыт, -мит, -мут, - мүт  
Second Wide vowels (а, э, о, ө) and diphthongs -ҕыт, -ҕит, -ҕут, - ҕүт  
Second Narrow vowels (ы, и, у, ү); й, л, р -гыт, -гит, -гут, -гүт  
Second к, п, с, т -кыт, -кит, -кут, - күт  
Second х -хыт, -хит, -хут, - хүт  
Second м, н, ҥ -ҥыт, -ҥит, -ҥут, - ҥүт  
Third The form of the plural see Plural suffixes  

Features

*


Syntax

Уол кинигэни ааҕар
Уол кинигэ-ни ааҕ-ар
boy book-ACC  read.PRES-3.SG
'A boy reads the book'
Уол кинигэ ааҕар
Уол кинигэ ааҕ-ар
boy book.NOM read.PRES-3.SG
'A boy reads a book'

Treebanks

There is 1 Yakut UD treebank: